Portal cover

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT


SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at bjenkinson@gmail.com or mailing us at:
Headout Quad bike Rentals
91 Country Places, Cedarwood drive Cape Town Western Cape ZA 7550

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront
digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at bjenkinson@gmail.com or by mail at
Headout Quad bike Rentals
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
91 Country Places, Cedarwood drive Cape Town Western Cape ZA 7550
HEADOUT ADVENTURES BOOKING CONDITIONS:

- All guests/clients participate on Quadbiking tours/activities “AT YOUR OWN RISK”.
- Should you the client damage the quadbike by driving into another quadbike or an obstruction or “roll-it” You shall be required to pay for the damages as determined by the Guide on duty before you leave the activity area. Should there be any dispute between the 2 parties. The hirer of the equipment shall none the less pay for the damages before leaving the activity area. The Owners of the Quadbike will provide invoices for the replacement parts and labour with-in 14 days and provide the hirer a refund if damages claimed is more than the damage sustained.
- 100% Upfront deposit secures your booking.
Long term bookings- up to 30 days before booking date.
- 50% Upfront deposit secures your booking. Balance to be paid 14 days prior to activity date.
- In the event of cancellation within 30 – 15 days of confirmed activity date, a 50% cancellation fee will apply.
- In the event of a “no show” or cancellation within 14 days of confirmed activity date, a 100% cancellation fee will apply.
Quadbike tours always commence on the hour, ie. 10h00 or under special circumstances on the half hour, ie. 10h30
Kindly ensure you arrive at the venue 15minutes before your Quadbike tour departure time- Should you arrive later than the Tour departure time-your tour may be forfeited and not refunded or rescheduled. If however you contact us timeously before your tour commencement time-we may be able to make alternate arrangements. Timeously means well beforehand. Kindly persist with trying to contact us if you are running late-bear in mind we may be driving or on the dunes with clients with limited or no cellphone reception. Kindly keep trying or send us a whatsapp Please leave us full details in your whatsapp ie. client name, booking time and booking agent
- If weather cancels an activity and you cannot reschedule you will receive a 90% refund. A 10% administration fee will be charged.
- If a vehicle transfer is booked via HEADOUT ADVENTURES and the weather cancels your Quadbiking Tour there will be no refunds on vehicle transfers.
- The owners and management of HEADOUT ADVENTURES cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage of any property of the clients.
- All clients will be required to sign an indemnity before the Quadbiking tour takes place.
- All Visa/Mastercard transactions will have a 4 % handling fee added to them and all AMEX 5% handling fee.
- Prices are subject to change without prior notice.

PayGate Terms and Conditions
Headout Adventures is a business in the activity industry
Return and Refunds policy
The provision of goods and services byHeadout Adventures is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability,Headout Adventures go to every endeavour to rebook/reschedule the service. If that is not possible, it will be considered to refund the client soon as possible.
Customer privacy policy
Headout Adventures shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:
http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569
Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, credit cards for online bookings. Bank transfers or cash will only be accepted for direct bookings into the Headout Adventures bank account, the details of which will be provided on request
Credit card acquiring and security
Credit card transactions will be acquired for Headout Adventures via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gatewa. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may go towww.paygate.co.zato view their security certificate and security policy.
Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by Headout Adventures separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer towww.paygate.co.za
Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
Responsibility
Headout Adventures takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods
Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Headout Adventures chooses as its domiciliumcitandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.
Variation
Headout Adventures may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.
Company information
This website is run byHeadout Adventures based in South Africa trading as Headout Adventures and with registration number 2017/230962/07
Headout Adventures – t: 0824933377 e:bruce@headout.co.za



© 2019 Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd ta Activitar.

Help & Support